site stats
[…] WebRetaliatory Discharge. California Employment Laws and the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) prohibit employers from retaliating against an employee because: The employee opposes practices forbidden by the FEHA, such as discrimination or harassment. The employee filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any court proceeding ... netherfield houseWebCommon law retaliatory discharge claims, however, are no longer actionable under Tennessee law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(g) (“This section abrogates and supersedes the common law with respect to any claim that could have been brought under this section.”).[2]See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-307 (“The circuit courts shall have exclusive … it will be in swahiliit will be me chords